Current Time in New Rochelle, United States of America

New Rochelle Time Now

Wed, Jul 1, 2026

12:46 PM (EDT, 4 hours behind Universal Time (UTC-4))

New Rochelle

Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

EDT is 4 hours behind Universal Time (UTC-4)

About the Time in New Rochelle

New Rochelle is located in New York, United States of America. The local time zone is Eastern Daylight Time (EDT), 4 hours behind Universal Time (UTC-4). New Rochelle has a population of more than 70,000.

Today the sun rises at 5:27 AM and sets at 8:30 PM in New Rochelle. That is about 15 hours 3 minutes 37 seconds of daylight.

The next clock change in the Eastern Daylight Time zone is on November 1, 2026, when clocks go back 1 hour.

New Rochelle Time - Frequently Asked Questions

Q

What time zone is New Rochelle in?

A

New Rochelle is in the Eastern Daylight Time (EDT) time zone, 4 hours behind Universal Time (UTC-4).

Q

Does New Rochelle observe daylight saving time?

A

Yes. The next clock change is on November 1, 2026.

Q

What is the UTC offset in New Rochelle?

A

The current UTC offset in New Rochelle is 4 hours behind Universal Time (UTC-4).